|
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Marlo Stanfield added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Slow in the wrestling world! So let's start the debate on top ten TV shows of your era, I'm an 80's baby so I know nothing of "M*A*S*H" or "All in the Family" so obviously they will not be in my top ten. So without further ado here are my top ten in no particular order:
"Jeopardy"
"Sesame Street"
"The Sopranos"
"The Cosby Show"
"Saturday Night Live", "In Living Color", "Chappelle's Show" (Seriously what sketch comedy shows were more groundbreaking better than these?)
"Dragon Ball Z", "Avatar: The Last Airbender", "Batman: The Animated Series", "Cowboy Bebop" (I lumped them all together because they are the best in animation.)
"Star Trek" (I include this because of the many spin-offs and TNG was really good.)
"Entourage"
"The Simpsons"
"The Wire"
I know there are more than ten but I didn't know there were that may good shows until I put mine together. What about yours?
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Mark Niemann added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Are you kidding me??????? This isn't even a question!!!
The Cosby Show is by FAR! the greatest isn the existence of all of television. I even put it in front of (the close second, I might add) Saved by the Bell.
The very moment you realize this, Mr. Stanfield, is the day you will embrace the magical mystery to all that is Bill Cosby.
He took his stand-up routine and created a kid's show...Two as a matter of fact. The first, Fat Albert. GREAT!!! cartoon. The second, Picture Page. Damn it if that pen didn't make the noise when you got it in the mail!!!
Then he took those three things and combined them into the Cosby Show. He made that the best television show EVER!!!! and let his duaghter turn it into A Different World! He then returned as Heathcliff Huxstable in a second phase of the Cosby Show, ony to return to his roots of kids programming with Little Bill. And might I also add that Little Bill is as solid as its predecessors!
Thank you and good day!
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Marlo Stanfield added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Mark, I do have The Cosby Show listed, no doubt about A Different World, Dwayne Wayne with the flip up glasse and Whitley Gilbert with her fine *ss, come on brother! What other shows do you have listed though, this is your top TV shows?
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Mark Niemann added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Well, you're not getting better than the Cosby Show. After that, I'm thinking Saved by the Bell followed by Quantum Leap. I absolutely LOVED that show.
After that, you have to go Seinfeld then Friends, in that order.
There is a part of me that wants to list The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air but it got too goofy, too fast. At least for the Cosby's it took unitl Denise showed up with her littlest.
QUICK NOTE...I wanted a Gordon Gartayle shirt when Theo bought his. Little did I know, it was a fake company!!! One thing is for certain though, I would not have wanted my sister trying to sew one together. GOD!!!!! I loved that show!
Anywho, after those shows there really seems to be a lull in quality entertainment.
So what's the score so far...
#1) The Cosby Show
#2) Saved by the Bell
#3) Quantum Leap
#4) Seinfeld
#5) Friends
#6)
#7) MacGuyver
#8) Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (I gotta tell ya...I think it was the episode that his dad came out to California to meet up with him that keeps him in the top 10. That episode floored me.)
|
Last edited by Mark Niemann on August 12, 2009; edited 1 time in total
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
J.P. Barner added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
WHAT??? No Green Acres?!?!?!
You guys are way too young to appreciate the subtle humor of Hooterville! :)
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
DJ Vondruska added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Any love for MacGyver? That dude escape anything with a snorkle, a toothpick and ABC bubble gum.
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Mark Niemann added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Good call, DJ! I think I'm going toupdate my list. The "Escape Artist" will go just ahead of the Fresh Prince.
One time, MacGyver made wine glasses make a tone of a code for a door and cracked the code. I was doing dishes one day and achieved the sme effect. I was able to creat A, D, E and G#. It was pretty cool!
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Don Stocum added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Here's my ten:
-Seinfeld
-Batman: The animated series
-South Park
-Always Sunny in Philadelphia (new season starts Sept. 19)
-Colbert Report
-The Daily Show
-Chappelle Show (I miss this show so much.)
-The Sopranos
-Rocko's Modern Life (come on now who remembers this?)
-Are You Afraid of the Dark?
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Hank Kornblut added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Here are some of my favorites...Order is irrelevant
1) The Flintstones...The Great American Sitcom
2) I Love Lucy/The Lucy Show...Lucille Ball was an incredible performer.
3) Original Looney Tunes--I still love cartoons but no "shorts" were ever better than Bugs Bunny and Friends.
4) Chappelle Show...Too bad he overthought what he was doing and walked away. Still, too much is usually worse than too little.
5) The Twilight Zone...Arguably the most well written, acted and unique series in TV history (with an occasional clunker)
6) The Brady Bunch/Partridge Family...if you were a kid when I was a kid, you'd probably feel the same.
7) Sex and The City...One of the smartest sitcoms ever written.
Worst Show ever...John from Cincinnati.
Most Overrated...The Sopranos...I enjoyed it but there were a lot of clunker episodes as well.
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Dan Cosimi added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
This topic is a nice change of pace for the summer!
I'll respond with a top ten later but here are a couple I thought I'd put out there...
"Matside with Bob Dieli," anyone? That show was a must-see when I was down in Columbus. A weekly Ohio wrestling show featuring high school and college wrestling.
I have to give a shout out to Wrestling411.tv, too. They are an online-based college wrestling broadcasting network. I just downloaded a whole bunch of podcasts from their website. They are great.
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Mark Niemann added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
So much for a change of pace, eh, Dan?????
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Brad Proudfoot added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
This is harder than it looks. I tried to make my Top Ten TV Shows during my lifetime based not only on entertainment value but also critical acclaim.
1. NYPD Blue
2. All In The Family
3. Sopranos
4. Cosby Show
5. Cheers
6. Hill Street Blues
7. Seinfeld
8. Simpsons
9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
10. ER
Then here are ten shows that I currently watch (in no particular order):
1. The Office
2. Dexter
3. It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia
4. Rescue Me
5. Entourage
6. Lost
7. True Blood
8. 30 Rock
9. 24
10. South Park
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Bob Preusse added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Brad Proudfoot? ----are u related to Chester Proudfoot of "Gunsmoke" fame? he was Marshall Dillon's sidekick on the longest running TV series in history, 1950s thru the 1960s, maybe even into the 1970s.
as a member of the Woodstock generation just back from overseas & attending Ohio St U, i had better things to do than watch TV, but i do recall Gunsmoke.
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Michael Rodriguez added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
OK, I've been sucked in. Actually, it gets kind of hard to narrow it down to the 10 shows that you watched most and truly enjoyed.
1. Deadwood
2. The West Wing
3. NYPD Blue
4. The Daily Show
5. Cheers
6. Sportscenter (in the 90s)
7. Meet The Press (with Tim Russert), now it's This Week with George Stephanolopous
8. Arrested Development
9. The Wire
10.Family Ties
My wife wanted in on this. So, against my better judgement:
1. Soap
2. Seinfeld
3. Sopranos
4. Silver Spoons (Jason Bateman and Ricky Shroeder, WOW!)
5. Fantasy Island
6. Facts of Life (Before George Clooney)
7. Laverne and Shirley
8. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
9. The Real World
10. America's Funniest Home Videos
...Opposites attract I guess.
|
|
|
Discussion Topic: Top ten television shows...
Brady Hiatt added to this discussion on August 12, 2009
Micheal, you show good judgement to allow your wife in (once she knew about the topic).
My Top 10
1. Seinfield
2. Family Ties
3. Home Improvement
4. Chuck
5. Cheers
6. The Cosby Show
7. Smallville
8. ABC Wide World of Sports
9. SNL -- '85 - '91
10. The Pretender
Honorable Mention
A-Team, Quantuam Leap, Journeyman, Lost, Happy Days, Mork and Mindy, America's Got Talent (though the judges just lost their mind tonight).
|
Last edited by Brady Hiatt on August 13, 2009; edited 3 times in total
|
|
|
|
|
|