Discussion Topic: Lutheran West Tournament Results: High School Division
Dave Ressler added to this discussion on July 27, 2009
Lutheran West Tournament
High School Division
105 pounds
Champion: Steve Flury (Lutheran West)
2nd place: Dylan Hartwig (Stow-Munroe Falls)
3rd place: Spencer White (Wellington)
(Tom Ziegler was undefeated after three rounds but defaulted his remaining matches due to an injury.)
112 pounds
Champion: Austin Marsico (Pickerington North)
2nd place: Jaiden Lindsey (Union Pines)
3rd place: Derek Bortz (Madison)
115 pounds
Champion: Will Johnson (St. Edward)
2nd place: Brian Spangler (Keystone)
3rd place: Yassin Abdel-Salam (Lakewood)
122 pounds
Champion: Yousef Abdel-Salam (Lakewood)
2nd place: William Spangler (Keystone)
3rd place: Mike Yurkovich (North Royalton)
125 pounds
Champion: Matt Yurkovich (North Royalton)
2nd place: Anthony Thompson (East Tech)
3rd place: Taylor Walker (Union Pines)
130 pounds
1st place: William Abdel-Salam (Lakewood)
2nd place: Costas Kocan (Steele)
3rd place: Nick Dorsey (Bay)
138 pounds
1st place: Zach Walker (Copley)
2nd place: Matt Zepp (North Ridgeville)
3rd place: Adam Feckley (Lakewood)
140 pounds
1st place: Randy Stevens (Union Pines)
2nd place: Chris Rubinosky (Union Pines)
3rd place: Matt Mahoney (Rocky River)
145 pounds
1st place: Dan Yurkovich (North Royalton)
2nd place: Adrian Soto-Perez (Union Pines)
3rd place: Justin Bockmore (Wellington)
148 pounds
1st place: Matt Zvosec (Steele)
2nd place: Jon Garrison (Copley)
3rd place: Scott Roy (x)
152 pounds
1st place: Mike Brennan (Union Pines)
2nd place: Rashade Beved (Brush)
3rd place: Kelvin Morrison (Union Pines)
160 pounds
1st place: James Gerken (Keystone)
2nd place: Joshua Huskey (Union Pines)
3rd place: Matt Lester (Union Pines)
175 pounds
1st place: Timmy Streisel (Madison)
2nd place: Zach Thompson (Brookside)
3rd place: Justin Walton (Cloverleaf)
200 pounds
1st place: Ian Kroyer (Lutheran West)
2nd place: Kurt Guelker (Lutheran West)
3rd place: Jason Bodnar (Steele)
Heavyweight
1st place: Marquis McKinney (Union Pines)
2nd place: Kaleb Rierson (Union Pines)
3rd place: Nate Carson (Elyria Catholic)
Again, sorry for the late start. Too many late walk-ins, but we caught up fast and finished by 2:15.
|
|